Start typing to see the products you are looking for.
  • Menu

Trolley

To close
Menu
close
Start typing to see the products you are looking for.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

All information on this website belongs to BORNMINE® Trademark registered by DIAMUS SA de CV. All its content is our property. It is not allowed to use images or information without first acquiring a written permission from the legal representative of said company.

To make any purchase, it is necessary that you provide the following information: name, surname, address, telephone number, and email; such information will be protected. The information requested is for security reasons and identity verification, this in order to speed up the order process and thus provide a better service. The personal information of Bornmine customers will never be shared or sold.

Bornmine will occasionally update the privacy policy. When updated, the “last updated” date on the page will be updated.

Access may be offered to other functions, offers, activities or events (in the space, "opportunities") subject to additional or different rules of the privacy policy that is disclosed in relation to the aforementioned opportunities.

In this policy, "personal information" refers to the data related to the identifiable person, who is interested in or hires one of our services, becoming a Bornmine customer.

The photos of the items do not represent the actual size of the piece.

Colors may vary slightly from product to photo.

Credit card charges are processed and authorized by an external company specialized in customer identity verification, and all information such as your credit card number is protected by that company.

DIAMUS SA de CV. It is committed to ensuring the privacy of personal information obtained through its online services. We suggest you read the regulations described below, to understand the treatment of your personal information

Responsable

DIAMUS SA de CV. and we are located at Av. Humberto Lobo # 520 local K6 San Pedro Garza García Nuevo León CP 66220 Our telephones are: +52 (81) 8709 0610

One of the priorities of DIAMUS SA de CV. (onwards, BORNMINE ® ) is to respect the privacy of its users and keep the information and personal data it collects secure.

In addition, BORNMINE ® It will inform the user what type of data it collects, how it stores it, the purpose of the file, how it protects it, the scope of its confidentiality commitment and the rights that it has as the owner of the information.

Information gathering

You can provide your personal data on more than one occasion. Personal information provided by any means of communication or digital means, we can store such information. You can refuse to provide us with certain information, but it may happen that you cannot buy products or take advantage of available promotions. We may store data related to purchases made, for example, billing address, shipping address, gender, profession, date of birth, marital status, anniversary, interests, as well as credit card information.

Another way to collect data is sometimes through cookies and other technologies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of information that are sent by the website to your browser and are stored on your computer's hard drive and are used to determine your preferences when you connect to the services of our sites, as well as to track certain behaviors. or activities carried out by you within our sites.

How are they used?

In some sections of our site we require that the client have cookies enabled since some of the functionalities require them to work. Cookies allow us to: a) recognize you when you enter our sites and offer you a personalized experience, b) know the personal configuration of the site specified by you, for example, cookies allow us to detect the bandwidth you have selected when entering the home page of our sites, so that we know what type of information is advisable to download, c) calculate the size of our audience and measure some traffic parameters, since each browser that accesses our sites acquires a cookie that is used to determine the frequency of use and the sections of the sites visited, thus reflecting your habits and preferences, information that is useful to us to improve content, headlines and promotions for users. Cookies also help us to track some activities, for example, in some of the surveys that we launch online, we can use cookies to detect if the user has already filled out the survey and avoid displaying it again, if they have. In the case of the use of cookies, the "help" button found on the toolbar of most browsers will tell you how to avoid accepting new cookies, how to make the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or how to disable all cookies. However, cookies will allow you to take advantage of the most beneficial features that we offer, so we recommend that you leave them enabled.

The use of cookies will not be used to identify users, except in cases where possible fraudulent activities are investigated.

For more information about the use of cookies and how to block them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org, www.youronlinechoices.eu (Europe) or www.aboutads.info/choices/ (United States).

Opportunity Identification Images - We may use these images, which are image files included in email newsletters, to identify whether you opened, forwarded, or clicked on any part of the content.

Use of customer / prospect information.

Information collected about you (unless restricted by law) will be used for the following:

  • Streamline your purchases.
  • Confirmation and follow-up of your order.
  • Provide customer service support.
  • Review your information to verify that there are no errors.
  • Avoid and detect fraud or abuse.
  • Development for better marketing campaigns and promotions, and customer experience.
  • Analyze certain data, such as interests, preferences and digital behavior of our clients.
  • Send mail or contact you in relation to products or services that we believe may be of interest to you.

Personal information

On BORNMINE ® we collect information from several of our channels. For each of these sites, the information requested is different and is stored in separate databases.

Information should be true and complete. The user will respond at all times for the data provided and in no case BORNMINE ® will be responsible for their veracity.

Data we request are:

  • Names and surnames.
  • Email.
  • Telephone.
  • Tax data for the preparation of invoices
  • Credit Card Information.
  • Gender.
  • Date of birth.

In case of making the payment with CREDIT CARD, the following documents will be requested:

  • Copy of your Voter Credential.
  • The Credit Card pressed into a document that will be sent to you by mail.
  • Copy of your Credit Card from both sides.

*** We reserve the option to deny service at any time to anyone who refuses to comply with our identity verification policies ***

Minor information.

Bornmine does not knowingly collect the information, in case we become aware of having collected personal information from a minor, we will delete that information from our system.

Use of information

The requested information allows BORNMINE ® contact users and potential clients, when necessary to complete the sales procedures, as well as contact users. In addition, BORNMINE ® will use the information obtained to:

  • Seek efficient service
  • Inform about new products that are related to your previous purchases.
  • To comply with obligations to our customers
  • Report changes to our products or services
  • Provide better customer service.

Limitation of Use and Disclosure of Information.

In our notification program for promotions, offers and services via email, only BORNMINE ® has access to the information collected. This type of advertising is carried out through notices and promotional e-mail messages, which will only be sent to you and to those contacts registered for that purpose. You can modify this indication at any time. By sending an email to info@bornmine.com. In the emails sent, offers from third parties that are our business partners may occasionally be included.

In the case of the use of cookies, the "help" button found on the toolbar of most browsers will tell you how to avoid accepting new cookies, how to make the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or how to disable all cookies.

ARCO Rights (Access, rectification, cancellation and opposition)

The personal data provided by the user will be part of a file that will contain their profile. The user can exercise their rights at any time using their username and password, or by sending us an email to info@bornmine.com
Likewise, at any time you may revoke your consent to the processing of your data, by the same means mentioned above at +52 1 (81) 8709 0610

Your request must be accompanied by the arguments for which you wish to exercise any of your rights, together with an official identification of the owner of the data or their attorney-in-fact, your request will be answered within a period of no more than 20 business days. BORNMINE ® advises the user to update their data each time they undergo any modification, as this will allow us to provide a more personalized service.

Information transfers with third parties

BORNMINE ® It only makes information referrals with webhosting companies with which it maintains a current legal relationship in order to maintain, update and administer their websites, through which it informs its customers and users about activities, promotions and events.

Protection

The security and confidentiality of the data that users provide when contracting a service or buying a product online will be protected by a secure server under the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, in such a way that the data sent will be transmitted encrypted to ensure your safeguard.

To verify that you are in a protected environment make sure an S appears in the navigation bar. Example: httpS: //.

However, despite having more secure tools every day, the protection of data sent over the Internet cannot be guaranteed 100%; so once received, every effort will be made to safeguard the information.

Changes in the privacy notice.

We reserve the right to make modifications or updates to this privacy notice at any time, in order to attend to new legislation or jurisprudence, internal policies, new requirements for the provision or offer of our services or products and market practices.

These modifications will be available to the public through the following means: visible advertisements in our establishments or customer service centers; on our website www.bornmine.com, privacy notice section or we will send them to the last email you have provided.

Acceptance of the terms.

This Confidentiality / Privacy statement is subject to the terms and conditions of the website of BORNMINE ® described above, which constitutes a legal agreement between the user and BORNMINE. If the user uses the services of our website www.bornmine.com it means that they have read, understood and agreed to the terms set forth above. If the user considers that their rights regarding the protection of personal data have been violated, they have the right to go to the corresponding authority to defend their exercise. The authority is the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI), its website is: http://inicio.ifai.org.mx/

How to contact us

If you have questions or wish to make a complaint regarding this privacy policy or the way we use your personal information, please contact us by any of the following means:

  • Telephone: +52 1 (81) 8709 0610
  • Email: info@bornmine.com
  • Address: Av. Humberto Lobo # 520 local K6 San Pedro Garza García Nuevo León CP 66220

Lifetime manufacturer's warranty.

We guarantee that all products are free from manufacturing defects for their entire life. If you believe your item has a manufacturing defect, you may return it for inspection. If we determine that your product is damaged due to a manufacturing defect, we will either repair it or, at our discretion, exchange it for another. If the product is not available, Bornmine will, at its discretion, exchange it for a similar one available or a refund equivalent to the sale price of the item.

If we determine that the damage is not manufacturing, we will notify you and advise you if we have the repair service, with or without cost.

You should also take into account slight irregularities or variations due to the artisan process or natural characteristics, or internal inclusions (visible or not) of the colored gem that are unique to each individual item.

Conditions and Exclusions.

The manufacturer's warranty applies only to people who purchased the product from Bornmine.

Fine stones are not immune to normal wear and tear, daily activities, or shock. This we refer to the rings, since the hands normally have easier conditions to hit the piece acquired in Bornmine. Warranty does not apply for damage due to normal wear and tear, total loss of the product, theft. Damage or loss resulting from failure to make repairs necessary to maintain product integrity are also not covered.

Some examples of problems with jewelry that are not considered manufacturing defects are:

  1. Bent, snagged, or worn nail that allows gemstones to be dropped or lost due to normal wear and tear and other damage.
  2. Typically certain center tip nails and metals will wear down over time, and may need reinforcement or restoration work due to normal wear and tear Metal discoloration, due to contact with chemicals, makeup, creams, perfume, swimming pools, hot tubs or bathtubs.
  3. Loss of the gem due to fragmentation or breakage caused by normal wear and tear or other damage.
Scroll To Top

#title#

#price#
×